Privacy Policy

At Bright Spark Power we believe in respecting privacy and only using personal information where necessary to provide our services.

BRIGHT SPARK POWER PTY LTD COLLECTION NOTICE

This collection notice explains how Bright Spark Power Pty Ltd (ACN 622 864 984) collect and handle your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In this collection notice “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Bright Spark Power. 

Further information on how we manage your personal information can be found above or by contacting us at privacy@brightsparkpower.com.au

1. Why do we collect your personal information and how will we use it? 

We collect and use your personal information for the purposes of carrying out our business of supplying electricity including but not limited to: 

  1. confirm, assess, and ascertain your suitability to setup an account with us and utilise our products or services 

  2. (including confirming and verifying your identity); 

  3. satisfy our obligations arising from our contracts with you; 

  4. assess your credit worthiness; 

  5. enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations to you and other third parties involved in the supply of electricity to you and your property; 

  6. tailor our products, services and communications to you; 

  7. respond and follow upon any queries, complaints or requests you might have made, and other customer care issues; 

  8. undertake marketing activities such as mail-outs, emails, e-newsletters, SMS notifications and telephone calls; 

  9. monitor, improve and administer our website; 

  10. communicate changes to our products, services or terms and conditions; 

  11. send you information about our products and services, offers and promotions; 

  12. contact you to ensure customer satisfaction in respect of our role as your electricity provider; 

  13. enable us to conduct surveys and analyse information pertaining to users of the Services and Website; 

  14. enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution; or 

  15. collect debt. 

In the process of conducting our business, we collect a range of personal information about our current and prospective customers, users, suppliers, agents, service providers, other business associates and the people who run the businesses we deal with. This information can include such things as: 

  1. name, residential address (and/or supply address), email address, phone numbers, gender, date of birth; 

  2. financial information (although we do not store any of your bank account or credit card information); 

  3. marketing preferences; 

  4. information you provide to us when we communicate via writing, email or phone; 

  5. details of your browser, including domain name, IP address and the details of any website you linked from our website; and 

  6. information we obtain from third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. 

  7. Your personal information is collected when you: 

    • communicate with us, in person, by phone, on live chat through our website, in writing, by email, telephone, SMS, facsimile, direct mail or visit our website; 

    • purchase or make enquiries about our products or services; 

    • initiate and/or complete the sign-up process for us to supply you with electricity; 

    • post messages directly or indirectly to our website or elsewhere (including our Facebook page or on our other social media accounts); 

    • enter competitions, register for promotions or loyalty programs; 

    • subscribe to receive marketing materials or request brochures or other information from us; and 

    • complete surveys, other research or provide us with feedback. 

2. Are there circumstances where we collect your personal information and you may not be aware? 

Yes, we collect your personal information through: 

  1. Cookies; and 

  2. Geo-location information; and 

  3. Website analytics. 

3. Do we collect your personal information from third party sources? 

Yes, we may collect your personal information from third party sources such as credit reporting bodies, credit providers, other electricity suppliers, network companies, government agencies (including relevant State transport agencies, motor vehicle registers and the Personal Property Securities Register). We do not warrant that these third-party sources have the same level of privacy protection as us, and you should review their privacy policies to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

 

We may also collect your personal information from a third party when you are a part of a household that we supply electricity to. Where this occurs, we will assume you have consented to your personal information being collected by us and to us handling it in accordance with this collection notice and our Privacy Policy above. You should let us know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent.

Alternatively, if you provide us with personal information about other individuals living at a household that we provide energy related products to, please make them aware of this collection notice and our Privacy Policy above. 

4. Do we collect sensitive information? 

Some personal information we collect will be more sensitive. For example, we may collect your health information if you are a Life Support/Vulnerable customer. We collect this information so we can verify and evidence you as a Life Support/Vulnerable customer to ensure continuous electricity supply to your premises. We will not disclose your sensitive information to any other party. By agreeing to this collection notice you are consenting to Bright Spark Power collecting, using and disclosing your sensitive information in accordance with this collection notice and our Privacy Policy above. 

 

5. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing? 

We also use your personal information to send you marketing materials and information about our products and services, offers and promotions. We will not use any sensitive information we collect from you for direct marketing without your prior consent. 

If you change your mind in the future, you may withdraw your consent by selecting this option in your customer portal on our website, clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link on emails or by contacting us at privacy@brightsparkpower.com.au

and we will add you to our “do not contact” list within a reasonable time frame. 

 

6. What happens if you do not provide your personal information? 

It may be difficult for us to provide you with our full range of products and services. In particular, if you do not provide acceptable identification, your name, the supply address, and evidence of your Life Support status (if applicable), we will not be able to supply you with retail energy related products. 

 

7. Who We may disclose your personal information to? 

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  1. government and industry regulators; 

  2. credit reporting bodies; 

  3. payment providers; 

  4. customer managements platform supplier; 

  5. data warehouse; 

  6. mail out service; 

  7. technical support providers; 

  8. emergency services; 

  9. electricity distributors (and other relevant industry bodies required to supply you with electricity); and/or 

  10. website hosting provider. 

 

8. How can you access, update or make a complaint about our handling of your personal information? 

By contacting us at privacy@brightsparkpower.com.au  

Our Privacy Policy contains information on how you can access your information, request changes and make a complaint if you have a concern relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the Australian Privacy Policies. You can access our Privacy Policy on our website above. Alternatively, if you would like a copy sent to you then please request it by contacting us at 
privacy@brightsparkpower.com.au  

 

9. Do we disclose your personal information to overseas entities?  

We may disclose your personal information to the following entities overseas. 

Entity: Stripe 

Website: https://stripe.com/au  

Location: US-EU  

Personal Information disclosed: Credit Card Information 

Privacy Policy 

Entity: Amazon Web Services 

Website: https://aws.amazon.com  

Location: Australia 

Personal Information disclosed: Customer Personal Information 

Privacy Policy

Entity: Sendgrid 

Website: https://sendgrid.com/ 

Location: US-EU  

Personal Information disclosed: First name, last name, email address 

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated March 2020. 

Bright Spark Power Pty Ltd is an electricity retailer authorised by the Australian Energy Regulator  under National Energy Retail Law.

© 2020 by Bright Spark Power Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. ABN: 54 622 864 984